Can saline implants leak?

I noticed this about five years ago that one was slightly smaller. What can be done if one has had a slight leak

Doctor Answers 10

Can Saline Implants leak?

Yes, both Saline and silicone implants can leak. The difference is that Saline will absorb into your bloodstream and will not cause any harm. When silicone leaks, it tends to stay within the capsule that your body has formed so the size of your breast will not change. 
Unfotunately, once an implant starts to leak, your only option is to take out the old implant and swap it out for a new one. I don't know of any surgeon who would try to repair an implant leak. Most breast implant companies have warrantee programs for 10 years after the implants get placed. 


Pasadena Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

About Saline Implants

Yes, it is possible for #SalineImplants to leak. They are made with a #silicone outer shell that is filled with saline water during the surgery. It is filled with sterile saline (salt-water). Since saline is like normal body fluid, it is safe and easily absorbed if the implants were to leakThe #implant shell is ordered in a specified size which can be filled to a minimum or maximum fill amount. This allows the plastic surgeon some flexibility with sizing during surgery. Often times a woman has breasts which vary slightly in size. If one breast is slightly smaller than the other, each implant can be filled to a different amount to create better symmetry. Saline tends to be a little less natural feeling than silicone, but it can also create a more dramatic upper breast appearance, which some women prefer.

A new saline breast implants option called Ideal Implant™ was recently FDA approved and is now being offered at the Pacific Center for Plastic Surgery Newport Beach. The #IdealImplant was created for women who are not comfortable having silicone implants in their body, but desire a more natural feeling implant than traditional saline implants on the market. The unique structure of the Ideal Implant allows for a similar look and feel as silicone with the safety of saline.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Saline implant leakage

Thank you for your question.

Both saline and silicone implants can leak. When saline implants leak, the implant becomes deflated and the size of your breast will shrink. Your body will absorb the fluid. If there is a slight leak, you will need to replace the implant. Typically, the maker of the breast implant will cover the cost of the implant. I recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for this issue. Best of luck!

Can saline implants leak?

Thank you for the question.

Yes, saline implants can leak. When they leak, it's typically obvious because the size of the implant changes dramatically as the saline is reabsorbed by the body. 

Whenever there is a question about your implants, it's best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon in person. They will be able to examine you and make recommendations on how to proceed.

Can saline implants leak?

Thank you for your question. Yes, saline implants can leak. Often the leak with a saline implant is more rapid and you notice a difference in size rather dramatically. However, I suppose it is possible to have a slower leak. If there is concern about a leak, I would advise that you have the implant replaced. See a local board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. You can discuss replacing the implants with new saline implants or transitioning to a silicone device. 

Hope this helps!

They Can, But Not Harmful

Yes, saline implants can and do occasionally leak.  They most commonly leak after about 10 years, but when they do, your body usually reabsorbs the saline.  The leaked saline is not harmful and usually does not cause problems.  It's very common to see or notice that one breast is either a little smaller or completely "deflated".  If you want the leaking implant replaced, it's best to do sooner than later.  Once the implant has leaked and deflated, the surrounding breast capsule (scar) will start to contract.  The longer you wait to have the implant replaced, the more this will contract making the replacement surgery more difficult.  Thank you for your question and good luck!

Ryan Marshall, DO
Missoula Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Yes--Can Saline Implants Leak

Thank you for your question. Yes, saline implants can leak, and the rate is somewhere around 1%  per year. The saline/salt water will be absorbed by your body, and you may notice one breast is smaller than the other. It is best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can examine you and help you proceed.


Best wishes,
Benjamin J. Cousins MD
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
 

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can saline implants leak?

Yes, saline implants can rupture and deflate over time. Best to see a board certified plastic surgeon who can properly evaluate you in person. If you do have a rupture, probably best to get your implants replaced. Good luck!

Can saline breastr implants leak?

Yes Saline implants can leak-after 10 years the incidence is about 10%. Usually the implant deflates entirely however partial leaks do occur. If you are unhappy with the appearance the saline implant can be replaced. If there is a leak most implant companies will provide a replacement. See your surgeon.

Can Saline Implants Leak?

Thank you for your inquiry. If you noticed that one of your breasts is smaller than the other, it is definitely a possibility that it may have ruptured. There is no danger to your body should this be the case. I would definitly recommend consulting with your plastic surgeon asap. Removal of the implant and replacing it with another one would be ideal. If your surgery was done less than 10 years ago, there should also be a warranty. Best of Luck!
