Does Coolsculpting get rid of or change the amount of fat cells on your body?

Doctor Answers 24

Coolsculpting Facts & Results--Add Radiofrequency, Thermage, Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, VASER, ThermiRF

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, Coolsculpting will permanently destroy fat cells within a treated area. However, you will need to maintain a healthy, stable weight to keep your results. Keep in mind, for best results with Coolsculpting, a combination approach is needed. I recommend adding radiofrequency treatments like Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra for skin tightening and with Z wave/Cellutone for skin smoothing. VASER with ThermiRF is a great alternative. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Does Coolsculpting get rid of or change the amount of fat cells on your body?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, once the treated fat cells are crystallized (frozen), the body processes the fat and eliminates these cells and they are gone for good!  However, keep in mind that without continued proper diet and exercise  the possibility to gain in other areas is likely.

Marisa Lawrence, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon

Does CS remove fat cells?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

CoolSculpting will remove 20-25% of the fat cells that are treated with the CS probe. It works by freezing the fat cells to -11 degrees, which ultimately damages the fat cells. Your body's immune system will remove the damaged cells through a process called apoptosis. The optimal results are seen 12 weeks after treatment.

Jay C. Long, MD
Birmingham Bariatric Surgeon

CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear NWilliams112,

CoolSculpting actually physically kills off some of the fat cells on your body.

 

Coolsculpting fat cell elimination

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is a non-invasive procedure that permanently kills and eliminates up to 25% of the fat cells in the desired area. 

So to answer your question. Yes it does. 


Christine Hamori, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Does CoolSculpting Get Rid or Change Amount of Fat Cells? CoolSculpting Permanently Eliminates Fat Cells A

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, CoolSculpting works by destroying and thereby “getting rid of” fat cells in your body. This changes the overall number of fat cells that you have. If you eliminate a muffin top, for instance, the fat cells that were killed are gone for good. However, even when you have fewer fat cells, you can still gain weight if you eat too many calories. Your muffin top may even come back if you overindulge — it will just be smaller in proportion to your body than the pre-CoolSculpting muffin top was. Be sure to consult a board-certified dermatologist who knows how to sculpt the body with CoolSculpting and to be on a consistent, realistic diet and exercise regimen so that you can maintain your new CoolSculpted physique for a lifetime.

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

#CoolSculpting Eliminates Fat Cells

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A CoolSculpting procedure can and will eliminate the fat cells that gather in a certain area of your body. For Example: if you have a build-up on your stomach, the coolsculpting procedure can reduce the fat there and along with exercise and a healthy diet, your results will greatly improve. The fat cells that are destroyed in this area will never return,  but without proper discipline, new fat cells could take their place. 

Vinay Aggarwal, MD
Los Angeles Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

CoolSculpting can remove fat cells

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The short answer here is yes, CoolSculpting will permanently remove fat cells through the process of cryolipolysis causing apoptosis (cellular death) of fat cells, a natural process in the body, and without hurting the skin, muscle, nerves or other tissues and structures.  Remember that CoolSculpting will remove, on average, about 20% of the fat cells in the direct area treated.  This is permanent but if you gain weight, you can enlarge the fat cells that remain, therefore feeling like you "lost the result."  Therefore you should maintain your diet and exercise even after seeing the result of CoolSculpting.  

Warren B. Seiler III, MD
Birmingham Physician

Fat cell reduction with CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, the "cryolipolysis" achieved with CoolSculpting results in the gradual death and removal of fat cells in the areas treated. Statistically, 20-25% of the fat cells in a given area are permanently removed with each treatment. Those cells are gone forever. However, if you gain weight, the remaining fat cells in a treated area will still get fatter (as will the fat cells in non-treated areas).

Does Coolsculpt Get Rid of or Change the Amount of Fat Cells on Your Body?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting freezes fat cells causing cell death. So, yes, technically it does change the amount of fat cells in your body. However, CoolSculpting is a procedure that only treats certain areas at a time. Each applicator is placed in a certain spot on the body, i.e. your abdomen, or flanks. Therefore, you lose fat cells in that area specifically – not in areas that are not treated. It also only reduces only around 20-25% of the fat cells in that area. If you gain weight, you can still gain weight in the areas you treat, however there are less fat cells to enlarge, so it will not be as significant. Seek a trained specialist for an in person consultation!
