Can I have more than one body contouring treatment at a time?

I had post liposuction edema whenever I was hitting the gym. So switched to non-surgical body contouring treatments so that I can have my workouts with no worries. However, their results are so little that I need to do them over and over. My question is that what treatments can I mix and do together? Can I have more than one kind of treatment at a time and get results of both? Between different technologies that are out there, can two of three of them be mixed together? which one?

Doctor Answers 1

Getting the right body contouring treatments--VASER HI DEF, ThermiRF, ultrasound, Coolsculpting, Thermage

I'm not sure which treatments you're using, but I usually recommend combinations for best results. For example, with Coolsculpting I recommend adding a combination of radiofrequency treatments such as Thermage, Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra with Z wave/Cellutone for best results. VASER Hi Def with ThermiRF, ultrasound and fat grafting are also good combinations, if you're a candidate. Swelling after liposuction would be treated with a different combination of RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
