Is it normal to have pain 12 weeks post op? (photo)

12 weeks post op, breast reduction pain. Pain occurs along stitch line under breast (both sides) when not wearing a bra. It is a tearing sensation. I. Order to avoid the pain, I must wear a bra 24/7. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 2

3 months post op, some advices:


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Pain after breast reduction

It is possible to have some incision discomfort after surgery. You should probably have your scar looked at to  make sure that it is healing well.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
