Reinfection risks in re implantation after 8 months?

I had breast implant last December. I had MRSA (Staphylococcus aureus) infection while I was removing hematoma in a re surgery. After that I had seroma and I removed the implants after 2 months 14 feb. I will have a breast implant again this month (23 of November). What are the risks that the infection comes back again. What are the procedures to avoid infection? My plastic surgeon prescribed antibiotics 3 days before the operation and he will put surgical drain during the operation for 5 days.

Doctor Answers 3

Hopefully no drain

I am sure he will put you on the appropriate abx to cover the MRSA that lived in your breast pocket(and maybe still does). Hibiclens rinse for 3 days prior to surgery would be a good idea also. Avoiding the use of a drain if possible bc it is essentially a tract/hole that could be an entry point for bacteria post-op. Good luck

Reinfection risks in re implantation after 8 months?

I am sorry to hear of your MRSA experience.  Having the assistance of an infectious disease specialist to evaluate you before surgery may be useful. I would want to know if you are a carrier of MRSA. If you are, caution such as body washes, pretreatment with antibiotics and application of Bactroban to your nostrils would be advisable.  If you are not a carrier then I think the risk of recurrent infection is small.  I would suggest that you speak to an infectious disease specialist however if possible.

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Bacterial re-infection

Since oftentimes the patient's skin is the carrier for the methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus, it seems prudent to me to take all precautions in reducing the bacterial flora of the skin. Bactroban can be placed into the nose with a Q-tip  a couple of times a day and Chlorhexidene can be used to shower and cleanse the skin for at least a week prior to surgery. A Keller funnel might be useful in disallowing the implant from touching the skin. Other than that, good surgical technique would certainly help. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
