Does abdominal liposuction before pregnancy affect frequency of urination after pregnancy? Does it increase it?

Doctor Answers 7

Abdominal liposuction and frequency of urination during pregnancy

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • To our knowledge, the answer should be 'no.'
  • Liposuction removes excess fat under the skin -
  • Frequency during pregnancy is due usually to the baby pressing on the bladder although it can be from infection.
  • If you are pregnant and have frequency, it is important to let your OB-GYN know so you can be checked to be sure all is well. 


Liposuction and urinary frequency

Thank you for your question.  Liposuction will have no effect on your urine frequency or amount.  Best wishes!

No.

Your bladder is a long way away from the area where  liposuction is performed on the abdomen.  The bladder is much deeper.  The frequency of urination should not be affected.  Having a baby bouncing up and down on your bladder, on the  other hand, can certainly make you need to go more often. 

James D. Frost, MD
Pensacola Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Does abdominal liposuction before pregnancy affect frequency of urination after pregnancy? Does it increase it?

Abdominal  liposuction before pregnancy should not affect frequency of urination after pregnancy.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction and Pregnancy

No, abdominal liposuction won't affect the bladder. The pressure from being pregnant is what increases the need and frequency of urination during pregnancy. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Does abdominal liposuction before pregnancy affect frequency of urination after pregnancy? Does it increase it

Abdominal Liposuction has nothing to do with your bladder and the amount of times you have to urinate after pregnancy. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Does abdominal liposuction before pregnancy affect frequency of urination after pregnancy? Does it increase it?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Liposuction performed before pregnancy will not affect the frequency of urination after pregnancy.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
