Are these incisions going to heal? Can you even fix a lift if it's too tight? 375 mod plus 120lbs 4 month post op?

There is still a tight puckering at the bottom of the right side incision particularly.. and if there is any pulling or movement you see hard lines in the skin ... Is this going to level out? If it doesn't level out what are the options with this kind of lift for revision if needed?

Doctor Answers 5

Are these incisions going to heal? Can you even fix a lift if it's too tight? 375 mod plus 120lbs 4 month post op? (photos)

Thank you for your question and photos. Your doctor may require you to move or #massage the #implants within the #breast #pockets during the #postoperative #period. #Textured #implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. Additionally, #scars typically take about a year to fade. The final #appearance, #shape,  and /#movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be firmer. The contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants symmetrically, complete #symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result.
I recommend that you discuss your concerns with your #BCPS.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Incisions

Incisions can stay red for quite some time and puckerng may be present for a while and may improve or may require a revision. Best to review with your  surgoen.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Scarring Post Lift/Augmentation

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. I recommend that you speak with your Plastic Surgeon about scar treatment and massage. Scars will be gradually softening and create less tension over the next few months and if you still have concerns a few months from now, your Plastic Surgeon could discuss a small revision with you.

All the best

Are these incisions going to heal? Can you even fix a lift if it's too tight? 375 mod plus 120lbs 4 month post op?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  It appears that your right sided implant has not fully settled into its pocket and is riding a bit high on your chest.  This is likely contributing to the inability for the lower portion of the breast to fill and round out on that side.  Though you may see improvement over the next two months you likely will require a revision procedure to open the implant pocket on that said to allow the implant to settle lower on your chest.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast lift incisions

From your pictures I can see that one breast is settling in nicely and the other seems a little tight on the underside. Usually 4 months is enough for most of the  softening of the scars. Yours might improve some more with a few more weeks of scar massage. If they are still uneven, hopefully a small revision would correct our problem. Follow up closely with your surgeon. Good luck.
