Buttocks- Does Lipo Work?

What is the procedure and type of surgeon recommended to help reduce the butt size but still look shapely? -Please advise for huge buttocks that are disproportionate to the height and takes away the esthetic curve appeal. Also how much does it cost?

Doctor Answers 12

Liposuction can really change the size and shape of the buttocks quite easily.

Buttocks can be reduced in size and shape quite easily with liposuction and under local anesthesia too.  Expect to pay about $5000 but it will sure be worth it.  Sincerely,
David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Buttocks lipo/lift

Liposuction can reduce the bulk and contour some areas of the buttocks nicely; however, if the buttocks is sagging and you are older, the chances are that you may need a lift of some sort.  This can be done in minimally invasive fashion or through large incisions, depending on surgeon preference.

Samer W. Cabbabe, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Buttock Lift

Reducing the size of the buttock isn't easy.If you reduce the volume from liposuction you may have loose skin depending on how much fat you remove.If you have a lot of loose skin then you have to cut it away and of course there is a big scar.Pick your poison.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

"Wet diaper look" with buttock liposuction

This is a very difficult question to answer without an examination. Excessive liposuciton of a buttock, particularly in the lower one half, can result in a loss of support and a droopy buttock known as the ":wet diaper look". The best procedure may involve a combination of a lift and/or liposuciton and/or strategic fat grafting.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Liposuction for buttock contour

Liposuction is a wonderful contouring tool and can be used to sculpt an enlarged buttock. The goal is to achieve balance between the buttock, thighs and trunk.
A very large buttocks or a buttocks with inelastic or loose skin may require an excisional procedure as liposuction will not cause skin tightening which may be need for a significant volume reduction.
Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon to help you understand which procedure is right for you.
Good luck and I hope this was helpful.

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Buttock liposuction for tighter buns

Liposuction can be effective to shape the buttocks, but be specific and carefully analyze which areas are to be removed or enhanced.  The buttock is not just a hemisphere to shrink.  The aesthetic quadrants of each side need to be carefully sculpted to achieve the athletic ideal that is attractive.  It needs to balance with the lower back and the upper thighs to create a "lift" without the sagging that can result from over aggressive suctioning.

Buttock liposculpture to shape & reduce buttock size

liposculpture of the buttocks and the surronding areas can very effectively shape and reduce the buttock size. It can often do it without compromizing on perkyness or shape. The most important factor, is to choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is very experienced in liposuction.

Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Liposuction of the buttock

liposuction of the buttock is indeed performed to create better harmony with the rest of the unbalanced body. See an experienced plastic or dermatologic surgeon. Avoid treating the crease of the border under the buttock above the posterior thigh as this may make the buttock drop, but sculpting a reduction in girth in the buttock can be done. Risks exist, including but not limited to: irregularities, asymmetry, indentations, and a flat buttock. Discuss this thoroughly with your surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Buttocks- Does Lipo Work

As all the previous posters have stated a "gentle" liposuction = Body Jet Lipo as the correct choice. I would recommend deep sedation with the local for your comfort. Fees range from $3800 to $5800 depends upon the amount of fat removed. 

Liposuction of the buttocks

If the buttocks need scultping sometimes gentle liposuction can be performed on the the buttocks itself and the adjacent areas.  Too much lipo of the buttocks may deflate them and make them look less attractive.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
