Brazilian Butt Lift Revision w/ Stored Fat?

if you have a bbl and a few months later want you butt bigger can tha doctor store your fat then you can later go get more injected?

Doctor Answers 14

Do not store fat for buttock augmentation

I do not believe that stored fat provides the survivability and longevity of fresh fat cells. It is hard to believe that these fat cells can actually grow and thrive.  They may give more scarring and inflammation effect as an illusion for real augmentation.  This is especially a disadvantage in the buttock when you need such a large volume of fat.

If you want a second injection for more augmentation, all you have to do is gain a bit of weight between surgeries. Most likely the weight gain will go to your buttock first if the surgeon did a good thorough job and resculpted your entire body with liposuction the first time. Any weight and fat cells you grow in size can be used for transfer again if necessary so do not think of this as permanent weight gain.

Good luck. Always use fresh fat.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift using stored frozen fat not best choice

If in fact your fat was removed and stored by protocol by a company specializing in this sophisticated process then yes it it possible, but not practical for the following reasons:

Fat Cells outside the body die over time. This is why Frozen Fat Transfer  is Possible but not in your best interest. First of all it must be done in absolute sterile conditions using a protocol and utilizing a company that specializes in stored fat.
Freezing fat is not a standard procedure and should be viewed as experimental. In short, is not in your best interest. The reason is that as a rule, the longer the fat is outside your body the more of a chance there is of fat cell death, infection from contamination, and less chance of survival. The best chance for maximum fat survival is immediate fat transfer. Even then there is incomplete survival.

 

Remember there is Zeltiq CoolScultpting which essentially cools fat in your body externally to make fat cells die early. It therefore doesn't make sense that cooling fat will also increase the survival of fat. See a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this technique

Freezing Fat for a Future Fat Transfer

 It is possible to freeze the fat from the initial procedure but the fat must be used within 6 MONTHS from the time it was harvested.

Usha Rajagopal, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Can I Store My Fat For Second Round of Fat Transfer Several Months Later?

This is a very common question as some patients have more fat that was liposuctioned than can be injected during their Brazilian Butt Lift.  Unfortunately the fat can’t be stored for a later date.  Fat is very fragile and does not tolerate storage or manipulation very well.  If patients desire a second round of fat transfer for their butt augmentation then they will need to have liposuction performed again prior to fat transfer.  Depending on the individual patient, different areas that were not previously liposuctioned can be used for fat donor sites.  Patients may also have a second round of liposuction on previously liposuctioned areas if they still have fat remaining in these areas.  However this fat tends to be more fibrous and less high yield in terms of good donor fat for a Brazilian Butt Lift.  If patients do not have enough fat for a second round of fat transfer, then they may consider an augmentation with a butt implant.  The implants can help thin patients achieve the projection and shape that they desire.  Please consult your board certified plastic surgeon that performs a high volume of butt augmentation surgeries about your options.  

Brazilian Butt Lift with Stored or Frozen Fat

I do not recommend that you undergo a revision Brazilian Butt Lift with stored or frozen fat.

Fat cell survival rates using fresh fat and the most ideal, atraumatic technique average only about 60-70%.

Freezing fat causes the cell membrane to burst, killing a majority of fat cells, and results in a significantly decreased fat cell survival rate.

Fat grafting or fat transfer (whether to the face, breast, butt, etc...) is very surgeon and technique-dependent. Results, which are greatly affected by the amount of fat cell survival, vary dramatically by surgeon and method of fat harvest, processing, and injection.  

While some surgeons will use stored or frozen fat for later injection, most plastic surgeons experienced with fat transfer and Brazilian Butt Lift surgery use only fresh, carefully processed fat to maximize fat graft survival and results.  Using improperly handled fat can result in increased complications such as fat necrosis (death), fat cysts, palpable lumps, and infection.  An increase in volume after transfer of stored or frozen fat is likely secondary to increased inflammation and scarring rather than actual survival of fat cells.

Jaime Perez, M.D.

Brazilian Butt Lift Specialist

Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa, Florida

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Frozen fat for fat grafting is viable

We freeze fat for future touch-ups for our fat grafting patients - we have re-grafted fat into faces, breasts and body and have noted no significant difference in post-grafting viability and volume. I would say that 'fresh' fat is better than frozen fat for large volume touch ups.

Only use fresh fat for a Brazilian butt lift


In our practice, we have performed this surgery on patients of all shapes and sizes and as a revision surgery as well. Keep in mind that the reason you may not be satisfied with the first result is that a portion of the fat cells transplanted may have melted away. If you are considering undergoing a second surgery, it is essential that you optimize your chances for success. To do this you must use the best quality fat which can only be fresh harvested fat. Your best bet is an honest conversation with your plastic surgeon and inform them of your aesthetic goals. In our practice, if the patient does not have enough fat to achieve their results we discuss with the patient if gaining weight will help them develop the tissue that they need for their surgery. For your best results, be sure that you're working with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in Brazilian butt lift, fat grafting, and liposuction.

Fat to be used same day of surgery for Brazilian Butt Lift.

We use the fat right away and do not freeze it.  Some surgerons may freeze it but we don't .

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Brazilian Butt lift with stored fat

Nothing is as good as fresh fat, when it comes to fat transfer. It is possible to store fat, but I would not recommend it for butt augmentation. Clinical and scientific evidence does not support re-injecting fat for butt augmentation. I prefer to obtain all the fat needed and inject at the same time. It is better to do a good job the first time.

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Frozen Fat = Dead Fat

Using frozen fat will be a total waste of your time and money. When you freeze fat cells, the water in the cells expands and crystallizes, rupturing the cell membrane and killing the cell.
When we do fat grafting, essentially all of the cells we inject are alive and we expect 70-80% to remain alive. So if we injected 1000 cc, about 700-800 should survive. When you freeze fat only about 10% of the fat cells are alive after being thawed. Therefore if you have 1000cc of frozen fat injected only about 100cc of this fat is likely to be alive and if only 70-80% of these cells survive, you will be lucky to have about 70-80cc out of your 1000cc survive. Really not worth it. Not to mention the expected increased complications of injecting that much dead tissue into someone.
