Had a mastopexy five days ago and everything seems good except I found a patch that is bleeding a little. (photo)

I cleaned with hibiclens and is covered with ABD pad.

Doctor Answers 4

Post op recovery

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Had a mastopexy five days ago and everything seems good except I found a patch that is bleeding a little.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to apply antibiotic cream to promote healing, and go to your surgeon to see if you will need some stitches, because if it last to heal you probably will need to have it closed.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Post-Op Bleeding of the Wound


If you are worried at all that your incision may be open and not healing, then it would be best to visit your surgeon to have the area evaluated and make sure whether the area needs to be re-stitched.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mastopexy concern

You should certainly call your treating plastic surgeon to discuss. However, this just looks like a small opening in the skin which will probably heal all by itself just fine.
