How much weight to lose before mommy makeover? (Photo)

about me: age-24 HT-5'6" WT-229 kids-2 i want a full tummy tuck, lipo of lower back (above butt), implants to fix asymmestric breast, and lipo and lift of the mons pubis(sp?). how much should i try n lose before surgery and can i get all this done in one surgery? there are a few other places i need lipo done and i really want butt implants or fat transfer for very flat bottom. which of course can be done down the road. any advice is welcomed :)

Doctor Answers 15

Ideal Weight for a Mommy Makeover

The Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction. It is best to undergo #MommyMakeover procedures when your weight has been stable for at least one year. In addition to a one-on-one consultations with a board certified Plastic Surgeon, patients always need to be seen by their primary care doctor prior to such procedures.  We screen every patient and their medical records for risks of blood clots (DVT) and then take appropriate measures.  MWL (massive weight loss patients of  75 lbs or more) tend to have poor skin elasticity and will frequently need additional tightening even afte 6 -12 months regardless of who or how their surgery is performed. This is simply the nature of such body tissues and the ability to heal with the lack or limited elasticity.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

How much weight to lose before mommy makeover?

Most plastic surgeons suggest that you finish having children, get your weight within 10 pounds of your ideal weight, and have a BMI less than 30 before undergoing an abdominoplasty (part of a mommy makeover) with repair of the stretched out abdominal muscles and liposuction of selective areas, in order to achieve the best long term cosmetic result with the least potential complications.

Keep in mind that following advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based without examining you, physically feeling your tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that you find a surgeon certified by the American Board of American Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, M.D., FACS
La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Weight loss is not absolutely necessary before a mommy makeover.

If you are in the midst of weight loss I would wait until things stabilize. Many patients undergo mommy makeover with high BMI and are satisfied.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Healthy and stable weight

The key to long standing success is to be at a stable weight. Make sure your lifestyle is such that you don't gain the weight back after if you do have surgery or you will likely be unhappy.  
If you can get your weight as low as possible the risks of healing from a tummy tuck will go down significantly. Good luck, Dean Vistnes.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Lose weight before surgery/multiple procedures: SOME ADVICE (be careful)

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.

Try to lose weight before a surgical procedure its a very delicate matter, since in many cases a restrictive diet can cause problems, such as anemia, electrolyte disturbances, decreased protein, etc ... retarding the healing process and damaging the surgery.

For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI less than or equal to 30 (your current BMI=37:obesity)
Therefore you need to lose 43 pounds to achieve 186 pounds = BMI of 30.
In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.

On the other hand, I recommend you yo be treated by a board certified plastic surgeon, with special training in Plastic Surgery After Massive Weight Loss. Therefore, it will use different surgical techniques and special safety measures for ex- obese patients.

It's very important to make a preparation weeks or even months before the surgery, advising the patient to take certain measures that helps to have a successful surgery with very good results.

You only can perform multiple procedures at the same time if the blood work and pre-op cardiovascular evaluation are in optimal range that allows us to make a safe procedure.

Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

How much weight to lose before mommy makeover?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Generally speaking, it is always best to achieve long-term stable weight prior to proceeding with body contouring surgery. Doing so, will increase the safety of the operation, will likely improve the outcome of the operation, and will decrease chances that additional surgery will become necessary subsequently. In my practice, I do not ask specific patients to achieve a specific weight prior to proceeding with mommy makeover surgery. I simply ask patients to achieve a long-term stable weight where he/she feels comfortable and does not expect significant fluctuation postoperatively. As you know, recruiting other professionals such as personal trainers, nutritionists, physicians who specialize in weight loss concerns etc. may be helpful to you.  Seeking consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be your next/best step.

Optimize your results

Thanks for posting your question.

The ideal candidate for mommy makeover operations has achieved a stable weight for 6 months or greater, with BMI not greater than 30, is finished having children, and is a non smoker.

Each surgeon you consult with will have minor variations on this theme, but all factors listed above relate directly to minimizing your operative risks and maximizing your results.

An individualized consultation with your surgeon will certainly help set some realistic goals for best outcomes!

best wishes

Rachel Streu, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How much weight to lose before mommy makeover?

Hi... thank you for the question and photos... You need to lease at least 15/20 pounds to have your BMI on 35... Liposuction on lower back, Tummy tuck, and breast lift.. these could be done under a same surgery depending on your blood values. 

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Planning a mommy make-over

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Good for you for planning ahead.
  • For your weight - if you can lose weight, you will get a much better tummy tuck result. 
  • Your goal should be reasonable so that you don't gain back the weight after surgery.
  • It should be as close to normal as possible - thinner people get fewer infections.
  • Generally, a tummy tuck can be done with breast implants and some liposuction.
  • The lift of the mons can usually be done as part of the tummy tuck and liposuction.
  • Wait for the buttock implants or fat transfers until after the tummy tuck -
  • Most surgeons - including me - feel that it is too much to do with a tummy tuck and implants.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.

Mommy makeover weight

It would be best to get to your ideal body weight and a BMI of less than 30 to decrease your risks of having complications.  Many surgeons can combine the listed procedures but depends on how timely (less than 6 hours) they can do them and your state of health.

Anh Lee, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
