18 months post op, Brachialplasty Scars?

I had a brachialplasty over 18 months ago. Even after 7 sessions of Kenalog injections they are still red and raised scars. I have been going in every 4 weeks to a dermatologist for the Kenalog injections to flatten them . Would having them injected every 2 weeks have better results?

Doctor Answers 2

Brachioplasty scars

The scars associated with brachioplasties can be difficult to treat.  I do not think that more frequent injections will be beneficial.  When treating scars you have to do a multi-modality approach.  I would try Embrace scar treatment which is a silicone product.  If there is no improvement consider having a scar revision and use the Embrace product or another silicone product post-operatively. Good luck!
Timothy A. Janiga MD, FACS

Consider scar revision.

Arm lift incisions are difficult to control. If the steroids do not work consider a scar revision and Embrace scar therapy. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews
