One month after surgery and my nipples are still kinda pointy.

My surgery was on the 17th December. I wore the compressive garment until the 19th this month. Are they supposed to be this way by this time? Or should I continue wearing the garment?

Doctor Answers 5

Pointy Nipples One Month After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi Ivailo,

At 4-5 weeks you are still in the early phase of healing and swelling is still present. This is especially true if you have resumed exercise as this can temporarily increase your swelling. Aside from swelling, there is one more thing that can cause fullness under the nipples, especially if they were flatter soon after surgery. That one thing is the formation of scar tissue. Sometimes, scar tissue can form and feel firm. If this is the case, follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended. Some basic massage techniques can help if there is scar tissue formation.

Hope that helps,

Dr. Dadvand


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

One Month After Surgery and Nipples are Still Pointy




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for the photos.  It can take a few months for all the swelling to subside.  I would follow the garmet protocol your doctor gave you. 

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Give it some more time


Please wait a couple more months before you assess your results. It's a little too early and you may be affected by swelling.

Pointed nipples after male breast reduction.

One month after surgery is relatively early to assess the condition of the nipples.
Don't be impatient and if you are unsure please consult your surgeon.

Erel Laufer, MD
Dunedin Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
