Not happy with results from tram flap breast reconstruction - can it be changed to an implant reconstruction if I desired?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast recon.

If your flap is healthy then yes, an implant can be placed behind to add volume and projection to your breasts. It is best that you meet with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in breast reconstruction to help you. Good luck!

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast reconstruction

My inference from your description is that you want more volume?  It is possible to place an implant behind a breast reconstruction.  Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Converting a TRAM recon to implant based recon

TRAM reconstruction can be revised or converted to an implant based reconstruction. Consult with your plastic surgeon if this can be done as a single stage. Best, Dr. Yegiyants

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
