Does cheek implant reduce nasolabial fold? (photos)

My face is a bit ascetic like a monk who starvs all the day and has strong nasolabial folds. I look exhausted when doing sport. Considering to put implant ovet my cheek. Do you think it would help?

Doctor Answers 1

Does cheek implant reduce nasolabial fold?

Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using facial implants (cheek, chin) for over 30 years.  A close up photo of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation. Based upon the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks look flat anteriorly (in the front), jowls and nasolabilal folds are present. The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.
  • Cheek augmentation with cheek implants to add angularity to the cheeks and mid face.  This would be combined with liposuction to reduce the excess facial fat to further define the cheek shape.
  • Minimally, invasive SMAS facelift as described below.
 "Jowls” are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed.

  • very small incisions
  • minimal tissue dissection = less bruising and swelling = rapid recovery
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed

Hope this helps.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
