Can I get my nose smaller after a Rhinoplasty? (photos)

Hello, my name is Cata and from the age of 14 I dreamed the day when I will have a normal nose. My life was / is a nightmare. It's not just long (it's almost as long as my palm) but it's also thick, I mean it's huge. I have worked a few photos in photoshop so I can look at least normal. I would like to know if I can get these results in real life. Also my upper lip sticks out a lot because of the nose. I've seen people who managed to repair the problem with the lip after a rhinoplasty. (Photos before and after photoshopped)

Doctor Answers 4

Rhinoplasty

Your photo shopped pictures are a reasonable result. A closed rhinoplasty will be your best result. I would also look into a chin augmentation. It will give more balance to your face.

Talmage Raine MD


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Rhinoplasty , some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

You need a maximum deprojection of your nose. See the morph I made.

Click on the "Web reference" link, just below my response, or go here:

FacialSurgery.com/RealSelf/RealSelf_CataGeo.html

I made a computer morph of your nose, and an animation of the morph, to show the changes that could be possible for your nose in truly expert hands.

Mostly, I brought the tip of your nose back closer to your face, like I did for the woman in the brief video above.

When the tip of the nose comes closer to the face, we call that "deprojecting" the nose. You'll see in the morph that I also moved your upper lip, where it meets your nose, back closer to your face, too. That change usually happens when the tip is deprojected. Changes like this are possible. I don't believe I drew anything unrealistic, but the goal would indeed be as much deprojection as the surgery could get.



Steven M. Denenberg, MD
Omaha Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Nasal tip deprojection

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a nasal tip deprojection to decrease the overall size of your nose.  You may also want to consider a chin implant to balance the lower portion of your face.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
