Buccal Fat Removal After Cheek Implant

I had a cheek implant (awhile ago) but i was thinking of having buccal fat removed. Would this be ok? I mean, the cheek implant won't get in the way or anything will it?

Doctor Answers 2

Buccal Fat Removal

Buccal fat is located in a different area than cheeks. If your jowl fat are excessive, you can have them reduced.


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Buccal Fat Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Buccal fat is located in a different area than cheeks. If your jowl fat are excessive, you can have them reduced.


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon

Buccal Fat Removal after Cheek Implants

The is no anatomic reason not to have buccal fat removal after cheek implants. However, I'm not a fan of buccal fat removal. As we age we normally lose facial fat and therefore a patient who had removal of buccal fat may have unwanted depressions of the cheeks later in life. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Buccal Fat Removal after Cheek Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The is no anatomic reason not to have buccal fat removal after cheek implants. However, I'm not a fan of buccal fat removal. As we age we normally lose facial fat and therefore a patient who had removal of buccal fat may have unwanted depressions of the cheeks later in life. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
