Will I need a revision on my implants? (Photos)

One breast is larger than the other will they both even out in due time or will I need a revision? I did my boobs July 10th ,2016

Doctor Answers 4

Will I need a revision?

Thank you for your question.  It does appear that you have asymmetry. I would recommend that you discuss this with your surgeon. At this point the majority of your swelling should have subsided.


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Discuss asymmetry results with your plastic surgeon

This is really something that your own plastic surgeon is in the best position to evaluate. There are a number of possibilities to consider:

  • was there asymmetry before surgery?
  • were the same size implants used?
  • is the asymmetry due to swelling/fluid collection?

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Uneven

There are many reasons that one breast will be larger that the other.  It is not possible to tell the cause or answer whether a revision is indicated based on one photo.  I recommend you discuss with your surgeon to first determine the cause (capsular contracture, seroma, different amount of tissue before surgery, different size implants) and then devise a plan.

Good luck.  I hope you find just the right - and even - size you are looking for.

James D. Frost, MD
Pensacola Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Revision

IF you want your breasts to more even in size, you will need a revision. best to start by going back to your original surgeon, IF he/she won't help you then go to someone else. 
