Do I need a mini or full tummy tuck? (photos)

Mom of 3. I workout. I'm relatively fit. The only thing that makes me very unhappy in my by stomach. Also I'm not sure about my belly button. I haven't seen in in years only when pregnant (joke).

Doctor Answers 27

Mini vs. Full Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,


It appears that a full tummy tuck would offer you the best results, although an
in person examination is needed to verify your best option.

The benefits of a  full tuck are  a more taught,youthful belly button as well as correction 
of the loose skin in the upper abdomen. The down side is more scarring and
longer recovery period.

A mini tuck very minimally pulls down the belly button and does not treat the loose skin above it.
Less results, and less scarring can be expected. In  individuals with loose skin limited
to the lower abdomen and a belly button without much laxity and hooding, it's a good option.


Regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi
Village Plastic Surgery


Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Do I need a mini or full tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your pictures, a mini-tummy tuck is not likely to give a good result. A full tummy tuck is better. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Do I need a mini or full tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your best results would come from a full abdominoplasty. A mini-tummy tuck would not address the skin laxity above and around your belly button. Thank you for sharing your photos and question. Best wishes.

Dr. Gregory Park

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Do I need a mini or full tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Based on your photograph and your desire to see your bellybutton, he will need a full tummy tuck.  The benefit is that a full tummy tuck will remove the stretch marks in place your new bellybutton in the proper location.  For more information please read below:

Full tummy tuck vs. mini?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The extra skin you have above your belly button will not be addressed by a mini tummy tuck and may in fact look worse after surgery. The full tummy tuck will address the skin above and below and also correct any muscle separation you may have. Best of luck. 

Dr. Basile

Patrick L. Basile, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Do I need a full tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You definitely need a full TT as the mini tuck does not address the laxity above your belly button. You also would want to eliminate most of your stretch marks with a full TT.

Full or Mini Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Great question, and thanks for the photos.  It is probable that your abdominal muscles have separated, common with multiple pregnancies.  You seem to have skin laxity in the upper region and lower regions of the abdomen.  You can remove this and tighten the underlying muscles, with a full tummy tuck.  Do choose your surgeon with great care, ask to see a portfolio of there work, another great way of assessing a surgeon is, to speak to past patients, if possible.  

Full tummy tuck or mini tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a very common question from patients I see in my office. In general terms, a full tummy tuck versus a mini tummy tuck is based on how much fat and/or skin needs to be removed. Unfortunately photographs are not enough for me to give you a definite answer. I would suggest meeting with a board certified surgeon for a consultation.

Mini versus full tummy-tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thank-you for your question and photos!

Based on the photos that you have provided and your history of multiple pregnancies, I feel that you would be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck. You appear to have a significant diastasis (separation of the abdominal muscles) and loose skin in both the upper and lower abdomen which can only be corrected with a full tummy tuck. I would suggest an in person consultation with a plastic surgeon who is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with extensive experience in body contouring.


Best of luck,


Andrew Lyos, MD, FACS

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A full tummy tuck would address the area above your belly button as well.

