About my love handle problem I feel mines not normal I can't even wear jeans.

How do I go about my love handle I have a lot of problems it be hurting my back bad wat do I do

Doctor Answers 9

Love Handles Liposuction

Love handles can be successfully removed via liposuction or BodyTite. Without pictures, we can not comment more on your specific situation.I recommend that you see experienced doctor and have a thorough consultation and assessment prior to proceeding with any treatments.
I hope that helps and best regards, Dr. Sapijaszko


Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

About my love handle problem I feel mines not normal I can't even wear jeans.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Love handles

Love handles can be treated with liposuction. They should not be implicated in your back problems so you may want to see an orthopedist as well as a board certified plastic surgeon.

Love handles - painful and can't wear jeans

Thank you for asking about your love handles.
  • In general, love handles are well treated with liposuction
  • But they do not cause back pain unless the person is very overweight.
  • Since your situation seens a little unusual, I suggest you have a consultation with a plastic surgeon.

Love Handles

Thank you for your question. Without photos and a physical examination it is difficult to give any recommendations. I recommend speaking with a board certified plastic surgeon for individualized advice.

Alfred Sofer, MD, FACS
Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Love handles

Thank you for your question.
A physical exam is necessary to answer your question.  Most patients require liposuction to treat their love handles.  A very samll percentage require skin excision.  Search out a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a consultation.
Best of luck.
Dr. T                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Love handles and liposuction

Without seeing you in person, it is hard to say if you are a candidate for liposuction.  Some people need direct excision if it is mainly loose skin as opposed to fat. Best to be seen in person. Good luck!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. You may benefit from liposuction of your flanks. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Love Handles

Please seek a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can give you expert medical advice.Best wishes!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
