Should I lose weight before full liposculpture and fat transfer to hips and buttocks? (Photo)

I am currently 5'2 and weigh 170. I wanted to know if I should consider bringing my weight down before the procedure or if I would have a better outcome if I left the fat. I do plan to work out after to achieve optimal results.

Doctor Answers 6

Should I lose weight before full liposculpture and fat transfer to hips and buttocks?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Weight loss before fat transfer

If you wish to loose weight, please do so before the transfer, not afterwards after fat transfer, it is important not to try to loose weight initially, or less fat may survive.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Weight loss unnecessary

Based on the photographs there appears to be no reason for you to lose weight before you have the liposuction procedure.  After surgery work out and diet.  It will improve your outcomes.

Lose wheight for get a liposculpture

that's a good question, i need a sitting down photo so i can see if a liposculpture is the right procedure for you

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Weight loss issue

Hello, thank you for the question. As I see it, you can have an excellent result through BBL. Liposuction will help you accentuate a curvy waistline with a beautiful lower back arch and the loss of the fat rolls in your back. The fat transfer will definitely give you a wonderful projection. The question of wether you have to loose fat or not depends on how voluptuous you want your end result to be, if you want a thinner look you should go for the weight loss first, if want the voluptuous look you are perfect as you are right now. Hope to have been of some help. Good luck with your surgery

Jose Leon, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Should I lose weight before full liposculpture and fat transfer to hips and buttocks? (Photo)

Thank you for the photos, you are at a perfect weight to create a Brazilian butt lift, this procedure would enhance your curve. A Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with a lot of experience on BBL would give you the shape you want.     
