How long so I have to wait for my breast look and feel natural? (photo)

It's been a week post op since I had a breast lift with implants. I still look and feel very swollen. When is an approximate time to start seeing better results. Also when do I start to use cream for scar

Doctor Answers 8

How long so I have to wait for my breast look and feel natural?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation/lifting procedure. Keep in mind that no one will replace your own plastic surgeon when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and meaningful reassurance.



Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result.  



Similarly, it takes a few months for the breasts to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.


  There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.   

 Best wishes.

Breast augmentation post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 173 reviews

Healing after lift

You are fresh post-op and have to give it time to heal. It may take 3-4 months for things to settle. As for scar care, you are best to check with your surgeon as he may have a specific regimen that he would like you to follow.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift with implants post op healing.

Thank you for the question and photo. 

The swelling may take up to 6 weeks and the full healing up to 6 months so it's very early for you. But you look great so far. 

Ask you plastic surgeon what he or she recommends. I usually ask my patients to start massaging their scars with Scarfade at 3 weeks. 

Best of luck!

Dr. Khuthaila 

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Changes after breast surgery.

From your photographs, it seems that you are probably off to an excellent start towards good results. You should talk to your plastic surgeon if you have any concerns. You can expect things to feel very hard and high for many weeks after a lift with augmentation. Set your sights on 3 to 6 months before you can see your final results.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants natural feel..

Congratulation on your procedure. It seems you will have a very good result. It is normal to be swollen a week after surgery because you are still very early in the healing process. You should start to see some swelling go down as early as next week and the rest of the swelling should go down in 4-6 weeks. It can take from 3 to 6 months for the implants to drop or settle, assuming they are under the muscle. Over the muscle implants take much less to time to settle. Within the coming weeks you will notice a difference in how they look and feel, they will look and feel much more natural as the days go by.

As far as treatments for scars, every surgeon has their own protocol. I Like to wait a month before starting with silicon based ointments or silicon strips. Please make sure to ask your plastic surgeon before you start applying anything on your scar.

Miguel Mota, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Post breast lift with augmentation

At 1 week, it is still early in the healing process after breast augmentation with a lift. As the implants soften, settle and drop the breast shape will change. It can take 4-6 months to see your final results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeon for his or her evaluation and advice. Good luck 

Dean Vistnes,M.D. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francsico Bay Area 

#realself #breastaugmentation #drdeanvistnes

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
