Can liposuction reverse medication-induced regrowth of fat tissue after male gynecomastia surgery?

The first surgery combining liposuction and partial gland removal only worsened my bilateral gynecomastia. The second, combining liposuction with areolar removal of the entire gland, susseded despite remaining on the SNRI antidepressant Effexor during and after. However, this year the dosage was raised from 75 to 150 mg and within a week breast tissue reappeared. Assuming it is just fat this time, can another liposuction correct it, or might it make matters worse yet again (I am back on 75 mg of Effexor)?

Doctor Answers 6

Can liposuction reverse medication-induced regrowth of fat tissue after male gynecomastia surgery?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

You may need a more aggressive approach.  Please see an expert and post photos from beginning, and post each treatment to help guide our recommendations.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction for Effexor-related gynecomastia

Thank you for asking about your gynecomastia.
  • I am so sorry you are going through all this from an SSRI reaction.
  • I suggest you see your plastic surgeon for an exam -
  • But give yourself at least 6 months to stabilize on the current does of Effexor before having more liposuction.
  • And ask the doctor prescribing the Effexor, if there is an SSRI that will not lead to the fat accumuation.

You might also like...

Gynaecomastia recurrence liposuction

Hi there,
If the gland has been removed, or mostly removed, then further increase in bulk should be able to be removed by liposuction.
A question is:  are you gaining weight in general?  If you are, and these drugs seem to me more associated with general weight gain than recurrent gynecomastia specifically, then weight loss would be a better method of managing the problem than further surgery.  If this is what is happening, please talk to your doctors about your weight.
All the bestHoward WebsterPlastic Surgeon

Gynecomastia recurrence

Some prescription medications can cause gynecomastia.    Yes, I think that further resection of the breast tissue, via liposuction and/or direct excision, should be able treat your problem.   

Joseph Franklin, MD
Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Gynecomastia

Hello and thank you for your question. If all of your breast parenchymal tissue is removed, along woth fat, then this should not recur again. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews
