Will the indentation in my gynecomastia scar line come out on its own? Does the nipple have a chance to heal completely? (photo)

2 weeks ago i had gynecomastia surgery w/free nipple grafts and excess skin removed from my sides so scars go up to the armpit. 25% os side A has not developed color. does it still have a chance to heal and develop color? I also have an indentation on the scar line (see arrow). at 10 day post op doc released some inside stitches where the indentation was and it improved. he said to give it time to see if it will completely come out. do you think this indentation will come out on its own?

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect While Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Indentation and color changes after gynecomastia surgery.

Hello and thank you for your question and pictures regarding gynecomastia surgery. Since you just had surgery two weeks ago, it is too early to tell what will happen to the indentation and the color changes you describe on site A.

From your preoperative pictures, you had extensive excess skin and fat of the male breast. This required resection of male breast skin and fat from an inframammary incision and a free nipple graft. After this type of surgery, it takes 6 to 8 weeks, at minimum, to see the final results. Two to three months after your surgery, if the indentation does not significantly improve, I would suggest fat grafting. Fat can be collected from one area of your body (often the abdomen) and transferred to the chest. This fat transfer can help minimize or ideally, resolve the indentation.

Good luck. Thank you for your questions regarding gynecomastia surgery. If you have any questions regarding gynecomastia, gynecomastia surgery, or revision of gynecomastia surgery, please contact my office.

Sincerely, Dr. Katzen.

Gynecomastia

It is very early in the post-op period and often a lot of this is due to swelling. At this point, it is a wait and see thing. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
