I busted my lip and the scar didn't go away. It left a keloid type bump on my top lip (Photo)

Is there anyway i can shrink it naturally or do you think i may need surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

I busted my lip and the scar didnt go away.

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph and I am sorry to hear of your lip injury.  Depending on the timing since the injury, if it has been over a year I would recommend a surgical scar revision to improve your appearance.  Keloids of the lip are very rare and a small in-office procedure to smooth the lip can be safely performed.  Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
