I had a Brazilian butt lift and now have two hard lumps in my butt. It is hot and painful. What could that be?

Doctor Answers 7




Thank you for your question. This is something that should be taken up with your plastic surgeon right away. Best of luck.

Alfred Sofer, MD, FACS
Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


Thank you for your question.I would contact your surgeon immediately and have him/her examine it as there may be infection present the area is hot to touch. You will want to treat this as soon as possible before it gets any worse and causes any further complications.
Best of luck.
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Infection or fat necrosis

Yuor symptoms are one of two things:  Fat necrosis or an infection (or combination of both).  You should follow up with your surgeon ASAP for evaluation.
Best of luck.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Hard lump and pain and red

It could represent fat necrosis or an infection. Best to be seen ASAL to be treated appropriately by your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat necrosis versus infection

Dear carlotta27,
The hard lumps are most likely fat necrosis (collections of fat that have not developed a blood supply and have died).  There is a chance that they could be infected fat necrosis or abscesses.  You need to show them to your surgeon.  Good luck!

Hard lumps after Brazilian butt lift

Thanks for reaching out.  How long ago did you have your surgery?  It could be an infection, or it could be fat necrosis. You should follow up with your surgeon for an evaluation in person.
I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
