2 weeks post-op breast augmentation; is this pain in my shoulders & ribs normal?

I have 475cc unders I am 2 weeks post opp and have moderate pain in my shoulders and ribs. Is this normal. I also wear my sports bra and compression band daily. I have returned to work could it be I'm not limiting my activity for my breasts to heal ?

Doctor Answers 4

2 weeks post op, some advices:

In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. Kind regards 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Breast augmentation and discomfort

Some discomfort is normal after a breast augmentation. If you are concerned, you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

2 weeks post-op breast augmentation; is this pain in my shoulders & ribs normal?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Pain in breast

At two weeks people often still experience pain, but without an exam it is impossible to tell if your pain is normal or not.  I suggest you discuss it with your surgeon.  
