55 year old looking to have lipo done on back area. I would like to know if I would be left with saggy skin.

Doctor Answers 10

Liposuction on older patients = baggy skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction on older patients generally results in baggy skin.  Optimal weight loss aided by liposuction (if there is still excess) with concurrent skin excision gives the best result.  It is a trade off of scar versus contour.  Do not depend upon liposuction with or without ultrasound (or other energy source) to give significant skin shrinkage.


Boise Plastic Surgeon

55 year old looking to have lipo done on back area. I would like to know if I would be left with saggy skin.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I recommend you to consult with your board certified plastic surgeon that can check your body measurements, Its probable that because of your age, you may develop extra saggy skin..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Liposuction at 55 - will skin sag

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

You will need to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon because you need an examination before anyone can tell you. It depends on the quality of your skin and how much needs to be removed.


55 year old looking to have lipo done on back area. I would like to know if I would be left with saggy skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Without seeing picture it will be hard to comment. Loose skin after lipo depending on several factors. I recommend you to see a board certified PS for evaluation.

Lipo of back area

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

May factors go into the potential for sagging including age, volume removed, skin elasticity, and genetics to name a few.  Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction and loose skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

To understand your options, you should consult in person with an experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeon. Typically, loose skin is not an issue post liposuction. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Saggy Skin Solution

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I always recommend RF treatments after VASER in order to address skin tightening. I suggest RF treatments like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish 2 and shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/zwave for skin tightening and improving the skin's appearance. I recommend seeing an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Liposuction does not tighten skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction is great for removing unwanted fat, but skin tightening is inconsistent depending on the skin tone of the patient and the location on the body of the liposuction.  Generally speaking the back area does not usually result in loose skin after liposuction.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Dr Derby

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It would be good to attach some photos so that i can evaluate you better. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

55 year old looking to have lipo done on back area. I would like to know if I would be left with saggy skin.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no way to know this without an in person exam, and even then, there in never any guarantee. Chances are, are that you have some loss of elasticity in your skin already, which would leave you with some more looseness in the skin. Again though, you would get a much better opinion with an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
