Years ago I had body Liposculpture & gained fat in other parts of the body that were not treated. Can exercise get ride of it?

Can cardio exercise and WEIGHT LIFTING get rid or tone these new fat parts of the body?

Doctor Answers 7

Years ago I had body Liposculpture & gained fat in other parts of the body that were not treated. Can exercise get ride of it?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposuction creates a permanent change in fat distribution

It is not possible to lose fat in one particular area by exercising that area. It is, however, possible to permanently remove fat or add fat with fat transfer.

People do not gain fat from having had prior liposuction. Patients do gain or lose fat from overall weight gain or weight loss.

I suggest going on a long-term, healthy weight loss regimen.

Here are a few suggestions to help keep your weight off:

Avoid going hungry.

Eat small meals.

Realize weight has more to do with the diet than with exercise.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cardio to reduce fat

Exercise and diet will help reduce the areas of fat over your whole body.  If you have areas which are resistant to diet and exercise, you might benefit from liposuction there.

Exercise

Exercise and dieting have reduce the fat accumulated in other areas.  Those areas never treated with liposuction still have your original number of fat cells. You can shrink fat cells with decreasing calorie intake and increasing calorie use, or with liposuction to remove a certain population of fat cells. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Gaining weight after liposuction

If someone gains weight after having had liposuction previously, they tend to gain more weight in the areas that were not treated. There are relatively fewer fat cells in areas that were suctioned whereas all of the fat cells are present in areas not treated. Diet and excercise can certainly help reduce the amount of fat in all areas of the body.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Exercise vs. Liposuction

Without a proper consult, it's hard to say.  Diet, exercise and weight training can definitely help a patient tone up and trim down to a certain extent, however, some patients do share the experience of natural weight gain in areas that prove very stubborn and almost impossible to shed with these traditional weight loss methods.  For these patients, liposuction is a fantastic option.  Liposuction affords board certified plastic surgeons the ability to successfully target these "problem areas" to permanently remove those fat cells that are either resistant to or merely shrunk with regular diet and exercise.  For patients opposed to surgical procedures, Cool Sculpting, a non-surgical, FDA approved, in-office procedure may be another potential option.  You should consult with a trusted board certified plastic surgeon for proper evaluation to best determine what you could expect to achieve with exercise alone. 

Body reshaping

Sure diet and exercise can help these areas.  If they are stubborn and won't go away you may want to try Cool Sculpting.  It is FDA approved for treatment of stubborn areas of fat like the abdomen, love handle, back, lateral thigh... and the best part is there are no incision, needle sticks, no down time, and afterwards tylenol or ibuprofen is adequate to take for the discomfort.
