What type of breast lift will work best for my breast? And will a fat transfer work better than a implant? (photos)

I have 2 kids, I weigh 120lbs and I'm 21 years old. I always had a D cup but I'm looking to have a C cup since my breast were always to big for my small frame. I want to achieve a natural youthful look. Round breast , smaller areoles. I want to know whether a fat transfer would work best to achieve the look I want or a implant. And what type of lift would give me the best results . I'm not so worried about scars I just want to fix the problem I'm having now.

Doctor Answers 12

What type of breast lift will work best for my breast? And will a fat transfer work better than a implant?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Breast lift and implants

Thank you for this question and the pictures demonstrating your concerns.  The issues that you would like to have corrected include elevating the nipples, reducing the size of the areolae, and restoring the volume that you lost after pregnancy.  Based upon your pictures and your questions, a breast lift and breast augmentation with implants would be the operations for you.  I don't think that you have enough fat on the rest of your body to provide an adequate breast augmentation. If I was going to perform your surgery I would probably use a lollipop incision for the breast lift, but I would need to measure your breasts and chest wall before deciding on what size and style implant I would recommend. A complete evaluation by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon should answer your questions more completely.

Isaac Starker, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


I would recommend a standard lift with an implant.  Using fat will not give you the volume that you need.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Breast lift

Because of the position of your nipples, I would recommend a full mastopexy with the inverted T incision.  Fat transfer might be a potential adjuvant for upper pole volume but keep in mind that you must have fat for harvesting; with your petite stature and weight, this might not be viable.  The nipple areolar complex would be reduced during the lift.Best wishes,Dr Kraft

Breast lift

A full breast lift with implants will restore you're shape.

Breast lift with volume addition

Thank you for your question and for the photos.
You must have a breast lift (which also reduces the size of the areolas).  The volume deficit can be addressed with a small to medium implant depending on your desire.  I am not a fan of fat transfer to the breasts.  It is not as reliable as using an implant which adds a fixed permanent volume.
Best of luck.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Full lift with implant

I recommend a formal mastopexy with An anchor scar and a moderate plus implant placed under the muscle. Best of luck !!

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Lift with implants

I like to use a lollipop  lift with  minimal incisions if possible. If you want implants to add volume, that can be performed as well. See you soon!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Your breasts

You need a full breast lift with implants most likely. Fat grafting is not the best way to enlarge breasts. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
