Is it possible to have a tummy tuck and butt lift with a PAC maker(MRI) safe?

Doctor Answers 4


Hello and thank you for your question. If you are able to obtain medical clearance from your cardiologist, then you could proceed forward with evaluation for a tummy tuck and BBL.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Pacemaker Present

A pacemaker does not preclude your ability to have cosmetic surgery but you should have the procedure done in a  hospital setting with a board certified Plastic Surgeon and Anesthesiologist. Your Cardiologist will need to be on board as well. Best of luck!


Assuming that you are medically sound and healthy, having a pacemaker does not necessarily preclude your surgery.  You would need to visit with your medical doctor, your cardiologist, and plastic surgeon, and make sure that all are aware and in agreement that the procedure is not too much of a stress for your cardiac condition.
Best of luck!

Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews


This is a question more for your cardiologist.  It would depend on your overall health and dependency on the pacemaker.  Your surgeon can discuss the possibility with the cardiologist. 

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
