Does this swelling look normal for four weeks post op from breast lift with implants? (Photo)

I want to know if I can do anything help with inflammation and swell around the Brest

Doctor Answers 4

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Swelling

Without an exam, comparing it to the other breast, looking at preops, knowing what size was placed, it is difficult to say. You should be seen in person by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling

The swelling looks asymmetric in the single photo you provided. If the breasts vary in size, the swelling may not be normal. I recommend you see your plastic surgeon to get a better assessment. 

Early breast result

Thanks for your inquiry, but without seeing the other breast it is hard to tell if your swelling is unusual or not.  Please see your surgeon to discuss your swelling, if you are concerned about the scar redness-ask about scar management products. 
