Is it safe to have liposuction and a Brazillian butt lift if you have an autoimmune disease?

Doctor Answers 6

Brazilian butt lift and autoimmune disease

Thank you for asking about your Brazilian butt lift.

  • A very thoughtful question -
  • It depends on the type and severity of your disease.
  • You should discuss your surgery with the rheumatologist treating you - and get cleared for surgery.
  • Then let your plastic surgeon know about your disease.
  • Many people with autoimmune disease have cosmetic surgery but there is an increased risk of infection and poor healing.


Autoimmune disease and plastic surgery

Having an autoimmune disease is not an absolute contraindication to aesthetic surgery.  It is important to know the details of your condition and any medications you take such as steroids or immune modulators that may impair the body's healing ability. I would recommend clearance from your rheumatologist prior to considering surgery and make sure you have a detailed discussion with your plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Brian A. Pinsky, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon

BBL and Autoimmune Diseases

A Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) combines liposuction of the buttock with fat transfer to improve the overall shape and size of the buttock. The final result of a revision Brazilian Butt lift is influenced by what shape the patient has to start with, the retraction of the skin after liposuction, the amount of fat grafted, and how much fat survives (50%-70%). 

See the link below.

An autoimmune disease is not a contraindication to surgery. A detailed examination and consultation with your immunologist will best delineate the best surgical treatment. Consultation with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step.

Autoimmune disease and Aesthetic Surgery

While autoimmune disease is in itself not an absolute contraindication to surgery, it may influence your surgeon's choices. The specific nature of your condition as well as the medications used to mange /treat it (steroids and immune modulating agents) can have an impact on such things as healing, bleeding/clotting.

I typically recommend that patients obtain medical clearance prior to surgery in order to ensure a safe procedure and an uneventful recovery.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is it Safe To Have AutoImmune and Liposuction / Brazilian Butt Lifting

As long as you have medical clearance, you can have the liposuction/BBL procedure. Some auto-immune diseases wouldn't be contraindicated, but others may cause organ damage which would decrease the chance of you being a good candidate. I recommend a formal consultation to see if the procedure would be right for you. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

BBL with liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. Safety is always priority number one.  If you are able to obtain medical clearance for surgery and are an appropriate candidate for the procedure, then an autoimmune disease is not a contraindication for a BBL.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
