Open areola area without fever or intense pain (Photo)

I had this recently. No more drainage with the use of xeroform. Sharp pains at times. Nothing too heavy. Is this serious or just a normal phase?

Doctor Answers 6

Breast wound

Thanks for your question and for the photo. 
Glad to hear it is no longer draining.  From the photo, it appeared that you did have some purulent (infected) drainage.  You should follow up with your surgeon to make sure that the pain you are experiencing is not caused by any collection under the skin.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Stitch abscess?

You may have had a stitch abscess.  These often go on to heal with local wound care. If concerned, see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Open areola area without fever or intense pain


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 327 reviews

You might also like...


From this photo it would look like you are having a problem with the stitches. This should resolve although I would show your PS. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Wound opening

Any open wound should be followed by your plastic surgeon and not self-treated.  You should be evaluated and causation established. Best wishes.

It can be localized wound infection

from the picture, pus discharge can be seen,it can be a localized wound infection with dehiscence. Please contact your surgeon so that he can do a thorough examination with wound culture and sensitivity. Antibiotics with wound care would help you heal faster and help contain the infection .

Monisha Kapoor, MBBS, MS, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
