Can you get a lift and a reduction at the same time?

My breasts are very saggy ( cannot see both nipples when standing without a bra) and there is a very noticeable difference in them. Bras never fit perfect for me. I am currently wearing a 38DD which fits the smaller breast but the bigger breast is falling out all the time and is very cramped and uncomfortable. Is it possible to fix both the size difference and the sagging in the same surgery?

Doctor Answers 18

Reduction and lift

Hello and thanks for posing question to the RealSelf community. Yes, a breast lift is always incorporated into breast reduction surgery. Your asymmetry will be addressed as well. Complete symmetry is unrealistic but your breast aesthetics will be markedly improved.

Good luck. 


Lift and reduction

A lift and reduction are commonly performed together. It is best to be seen in person to determine what might be best for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can you get a lift and a reduction at the same time?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lift with Reduction is Possible


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Combining Breast Reduction and Lift

Thanks for your question! While every surgeon has their own operating preferences, your interest in a breast reduction and lift is reasonable to have at the same time. It is quite common to perform surgeries as such due to their impacting results on each other. Please consult with your board certified plastic surgeon to understand expectations and recovery time for a combination of procedures

Jay Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast Lift and Reduction

Absolutely. In fact, all of my breast reduction surgeries include a lift as well. Asymmetry in breast is very common to some point. During your surgery, your surgeon will match you as close as possible. Keep in mind that they make not ever be 100% the same size. Please make sure to find a board certified plastic surgeon.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lift-o, change-o

Basically a lift is a reduction.....without the reduction.  They both usually involve the same markings and plan except that the reduction includes a reduction in tissue volume.  Both involve moving the nipple-areolar complex north and some skin reduction below (except in the most minimal of lifts such as "donuts").  Better symmetry can be obtained if that is also an issue.  Occasionally we do a lift on one side and a reduction on the other for improving volume symmetry if one side is the right size but not shape, yet the resulting scars would look the same.  Be wary of someone telling you to remove most of your tissue and replacing it with implants.  One issue you need to decide before the consult is if your smaller side is the right size for you even though the shape isn't. Then you may be one of those that needs a lift on one side and a reduction on the other.

Myles Goldflies, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Reduction and Lift


Yes, you can certainly get a reduction and a left a the same time.  In fact when the size of the breast is reduced, the entire breast is lifted.

I recommend an in-office examination and a detailed discussion with a board certified Plastic Surgeon.


Dr. Desai
Harvard Educated, Beverly Hills & Miami Beach Trained Double-Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Breast reduction improves breast shape too!

Dear Ashley. Thanks for the post. A reduction always involves both removal of tissue and lifting of the breast (position of the nipple) - thereby delivering a more youthful and perky breast appearance. Good luck!

Breast lift and reduction

A reduction will typically lift the breasts as well...  the skin envelope is reduced and reshaped, so the breast will sit in a better position on the chest wall.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Palm Beach Gardens Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
