I have this mark after dermititis after a tummy tuck would it fo away eventually? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Dermatitis

i would like to know more ,after tummy tuck how many days later did this appear,immediately,after few days,after 1 month?This is not a common occurence.


India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Mark after tummy tuck

if the inciting factor was dermatitis then yes probably it will go away. it is called postinflammatory hyperpigmentation . it could take 2 years however

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
