I want to know is the fat transfer to the breast work good? Who is a good candidate for that?

Doctor Answers 5

Fat transfer to breast

Usually, we use fat transfer for upper breast fullness and not for large volume enlargement. We use Vaser ultrasound liposuction and process the fat for excellent take.An exam and consultation with a plastic surgeon who performs these procedures is recommended to confirm you are a candidate as well as discuss your options and expectations. 

I want to know is the fat transfer to the breast work good? Who is a good candidate for that?

Good Morning Luisjose022,Thank you for your questions.  

Fat transfer to the breast for an increase of up to ONE cup size can be a great option for women looking to have a modest enhancement to their breast volume.Factors to think about are the donor sites the fat will come from (typically thigh or trunk/back), the current size, shape and position of your breast (in case a lift is an option) and the fact that it may take more than one procedure to obtain the desired result.As always, be sure to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.Best of Luck, Dr. K.

Julie Khanna, MD FRCSC
Ontario Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


Thank you for your question. About 60-70% of the grafted fat survives.  At 6 months you will have a good idea of your results. Some women have a second or third procedure which continues to increase your volume safely. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon  #RealSelf100Surgeon

Fat transfer

A fat transfer may be a good option for women who want no more than a cup increase in size. Most women obtain one half to one cup increase. Should you want a fuller breasts, implants may be the better option. Fat transfers can be repeated for more volume. The fat transferred is subjected to weight gain and loss just like fat elsewhere in your body. Ideally, you want to be at the weight you are comfortable with, and not loosing weight.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation is for someone with realistic expectations

Hi. Fat Transfer to the Breast is in trend now and it does work. The only disadvantage with the procedure is that a certain amount of fat will naturally get resorbed by the body. One way to tackle this is to overfill at the time of surgery. If you have highly sagging breast, breast lifts are a better option. Breast Transfer is more for those who want to add a certain volume, for a more natural appearance. It will really help if you can share photos to advice further. Do watch the video. 
