Had a breast lift and reduction. Wil the stitch inside harm me in any way?

I had a breast lift and reduction so the stitches on my nipple don't dissolve so I had them removed I had one stitch coming outward so it was cut at the base... Question is will the stitch inside harm me in anyway?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast reduction sutures

Thanks for your question.
The absorbable sutures used during breast lift and reduction procedures are absorbed at different rates in different patients.  Some people have a reaction to them and the body 'spits' them out through the incision.  The surgeon commonly cuts the knot which solves this situation.  Some breast cases involve the use of a NON-absorbable suture.  This suture may remain for life, unless it too gets spit in which case the knot or whole suture may be removed.  Leaving a portion of absorbable or NON-absorbable sutures inside cause no problems in the vast majority of cases.
Best of luck.
Dr. T


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast lift and stitch

More than likely the internal stitch that you saw pop through the skin was absorbable.  Best to allow your surgeon to see this and treat it.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift and reduction - question about the sutures

Thank you for asking about your breast reduction and lift.
  • No, sutures willl not harm you if they stay in your body.
  • If it is an absorbing suture, it will slowly absorb where it is.
  • At times the body will reject a suture fragment - it rises to the surface and is easly plucked off but chances are it will absorb.

You might also like...

Had a breast lift and reduction. Wil the stitch inside harm me in any way?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews
