After liposuction, is there any of sagging skin?

Does the area feel spongy after fat is removed?

Doctor Answers 10

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting -- RISK OF SAGGING ISSUES?

If you go to a physician who picks the right candidates for the procedure there should be no risk of sagging.  If you have loose skin to begin with and you do liposuction alone you will have a bad outcome with sagging.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Skin Sag After Liposuction?

It will depend on the elasticity of your skin and how much fat is removed. Be sure to see a board Certified Plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation, who will be able to give you a good idea of what you can expect as far as sagging skin after liposuction. good luck.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Sagging skin after liposuction?

It is important to see a surgeon for an in person exam to determine your suitability for liposuction.  Good candidate have distinct fat pockets with good skin quality and minimal skin laxity (looseness).  The areas do not feel 'spongy' once the healing process is complete and in fact should feel tighter than prior to surgery.

Shayne Webb, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. If you are an appropriate candidate for liposuction with good skin elasticity then there should not be an saggy skin after liposuction.  The best advice you can receive will come from an in-person consultation.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Liposuction - can skin sag?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • If the skin has lost its elasticity, e.g. has stretch marks, it can sag after liposuction.
  • If a great deal of fat is removed, the skin can also be loose.
  • The skin will feel spongy for months after liposuction because of swelling -
  • It takes at least six months for the swelling to subside.

Liposuction

Thank you for your question, generally skin after liposuction will contract to accommodate your new contour. However, it is important for the surgeon to assess that potential for skin contracture after liposuction when selecting the right procedure. Sometimes an excisional procedure is best when the skin is not likely to contract. You will be best served by a personal consultation or at least by posting photos here. Good luck!

Loose skin after liposuction

Particularly if an area is aggressively suctioned, loose skin may result. There is a definite balancing act between doing too little and doing too much which is where experience and clinical judgment come into play.

Sagging skin

Liposuction does not usually tighten the skin too any great extent so there are a lot of dynamics in terms of whether or not the skin will rebound.If your skin was loose to begin with, you have striae, etc.. then it will likley not.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction

Hello. Liposuction does remove fat, but it can cause the skin to be saggy or loose after surgery depending on the patient's skin and the area where the fat is removed. Medial thigh skin and upper arm skin tend to be thinner and are at risk for more looseness. The areas that you are interested in can be evaluated by a plastic surgeon at a consult. They would be able to tell you if you would be at risk for any looseness. A patient with elastic skin is a great candidate for liposuction because their risk for loose skin is minimal. Once the fat is removed, the area will feel tighter, not spongy. Hope this helps.

M. Bradley Calobrace, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Sagging skin after liposuction...

Greetings, 

Everyone's anatomy is different, and it's difficult to know or predict what your results will be without examining you 

The potential to develop loose skin varies from patient to patient. This determination is based on physical examination alone. Some patients have excellent skin tone with minimal laxity and aren’t likely to have difficulty with skin sag. These patients are often younger and are close to their ideal body weight. In this group, liposuction is an excellent treatment option with high satisfaction rates.There are also patients who are clearly at risk for developing skin sag. This group is often older and their skin has more laxity. They have experienced greater changes in their weight and frequently have had multiple pregnancies. It’s not only important to understand your potential for skin sag, but your esthetic ambition as well. It’s important to know whether you want to look good in a swimsuit or look good in clothing. 
Based on these considerations, liposuction may still be a good choice for some patients. They must accept their potential to develop skin sag. They must also understand that if skin sag develops following liposuction, an abdominoplasty will be considered to correct this problem. 
Facing objectively the realities of this situation, many patients will elect to proceed directly with abdominoplasty. 

You should consider be in a healthy, stable lifestyle as far as exercise, level of activity habits before any surgery to avoid a gain weight after the surgery. 

Have a great day

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
