Left implant has dropped; is this normal? (Photo)

15 months post op. Left implant has dropped a lot more than right implant. Completely different shape and left nipple higher than right. Is this normal??

Doctor Answers 5

Left implant has dropped; is this normal?

Your left implant looks to have bottomed out, but it also looks larger in the photo.  You should be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon, preferably the surgeon who did your augmentation.  

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Implant Dropout

Hello,Your implant has settled too far, causing shape change and asymmetry to nipple position. All of these can be fixed with a revision surgery to reposition the implant. Revision surgery is much more complex and requires surgical expertise. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Implant Dropping

Thank you so much for posting pictures and asking such an important question. Unfortunately it would appear that your left implant has bottomed out. Most likely you will need a capsular repair. But the best decision will come from your surgeon, be sure to visit him or her to go over all of your options. Best of Luck! Dr. K 

Robert M. Kachenmeister, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Time to follow up with your surgeon

Your pictures show significantasymmetry and not necessarily the justimplant dropping or malposition. Usually malposition will occur within the first year, so if this is a new finding you should check with your surgeon to see if there has been a significant change which may indicate the presence of fluid. Possibly more likely is that you you were slightly asymmetric preoperatively, but with so little historical information it is only a guess.   In any case it all begins with a follow-up visit to your implanting surgeon where you can discuss your concerns openly. We recommend to our patients that following their one year anniversary that they return for yearly checkups. Breast implants do require maintenance visits to evaluate the condition of the implant and breast, and to deal with concerns before they become major problems. Hope this was helpful!Best regards, KC

Kirk A. Churukian, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Left impant has dropped, Normal?

You currently have some breast asymmetry as a result of your left implant dropping.  It would be helpful to see your preoperative photos to see what your original shape and position of your breasts.  You are several months out from your procedure and you have given it enough time for it to settle.  It would be nice to help you get a closer more symmetrical result.  Is it possible to see the before pictures?  

Kimberly A. Henry, MD
Greenbrae Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
