Worried about the size of my implants. Any suggestions?

I am 33, 175cms tall 62kgs, deflated empty small b cup breasts from breastfeeding 2 babies. I received 410MF 375cc UHP, 1 aerola moved up by 1cm, both reduced a little too, 5 days ago. I was hoping for a C cup, nothing big, I'm worried they are way too big though:-( is it just swelling and they will go down? The breast with the aerola lift is a lot bigger too, would that be swelling?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?


Size of your implants


Worried about the size of my implants. Suggestions?

Thank you for sharing your question.  At only 5 days after surgery you can anticipate your breast results to continue to change and mature over the next several months.  Temporary asymmetries are quite normal and are largely the result of swelling to your breast skin, breast tissue and chest muscle.  Assess your results at 6 months as most of the changes will have occurred by then.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Worried about the size of my implants. Any suggestions?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Given that you are only a few days out of surgery, my best suggestion: patience  and close follow up with your plastic surgeon who will always be your best resource when it comes to an accurate assessment of your situation, advice, predictions, and/or meaningful reassurance.


Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other.

Similarly, it takes a few months for the press to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.  There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.  Understandably, patients often experience significant emotional "ups and downs" around the time of surgery.


