How much time off work is recommended for breast lift + Augmentation?

How much time off work is recommended if i sit down all day in an office job? all i do is emails pretty much with minimal movement of my arms. with the exception of toilet breaks etc. Just getting more opinions as i have read alot of different answers Thanks!

Doctor Answers 8

Returning to work after breast surgery

Thank you for your question. There are multiple factors that determine how quickly you are able to return to work after a breast augmentation with a breast lift. The first factor is going to be what your job is. As you are sitting most of the day and not in a line of work where you are required to lift anything heavy or have your arms in the air for long periods of time (such as a hair stylist or dog groomer), it is likely that a week off work would be enough for initial recovery. However, you do need to make sure to listen to your body. If you are having trouble returning to work, that can be an indicator that you are doing too much, too quickly. It is very important to pay attention to the signs that your body is giving you. Many of my patients return to very light activities and non-physical work after 3-5 days, depending on their job duties. You will still feel more tired that usual, but swelling and pressure are starting to decrease at this time. However, patients may require longer time off of work with any occupation that is physically demanding or requires heavy lifting. Remember, proper healing relies on adequate time off from strenuous daily activities.

Also, consider the medications you are still taking at that time and whether or not it is safe to work while taking them. If you are still taking muscle relaxers, narcotics, or anything that may impair your mental state, it is most likely too soon to return to work.

Hope this helps.

Nick Slenkovich, MD, FACS

How much time off work is recommended for breast lift + Augmentation?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Recovery Time

Since your job is not too strenuous, it is best to plan taking time off from work according to the below average times. I recommend developing a plan with your board-certified plastic surgeon to ensure and adequate recovery to fully restore and heal. It is also important that you ease back into your regular routine. 

Breast augmentation
  • Above the muscle 3-4 days
  • Below the muscle 4-10 days (avg 7)

Jay Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Returning to work after breast lift surgery

Typically patients in my practice take one to two weeks off work after breast lift surgery.  As you work involves very light duties then you may feel comfortable returning to work after a week.  It all depends on your individual rate of recovery.  Heavy lifting and vigorous activity should be avoided for six weeks.

How much time off work is recommended for breast lift + Augmentation?

I recommend patients take 2 weeks off of work after a combination breast lift and augmentation.  You are not only recovering from the effects of the actual surgical procedure but also from general anesthesia and the general stress of recovering from surgery.  Although under some circumstances patients can return to a sedentary job after a week in my experience to full weeks of recovery allows you to return to work much more prepared for the normal stresses involved.

Time off work

As a general rule it is 1 week off work, 4 weeks before light exercise and 6 weeks before heavy lifting and exercise and back to completely normal activities.

How much time off work is recommended for breast lift + Augmentation?

In general, patients usually take off one week from work.  Avoid heavy lifting for 4 to 6 weeks.  Your surgeon will guide you  through recovery at your post op visits.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

How much time off work is recommended for breast lift + Augmentation?

Thank you for your question.  Surgeons will vary with their instructions.  In my practice, patients generally return to office duty type of work after 1 week.  They still have restrictions on strenuous activity and heavy lifting for about 4 weeks.  Be sure to consult with an experienced certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
