Needing a lift after a bad breast augmentation.

Last July I had breast augmentation. Before I went in I thought I would need a lift also but my surgeon said it wasn't needed. I knew from the first time I saw my new breasts that they were going to be saggy and gross. And 1 year on they still are. Very bad rippling!! Now my surgeon said he will give me a lift but wants to do it in day surgery with local anaesthetic. So I'm wide awake. Is this normal? To me this does not seem safe and doesn't sound like the results would be good.

Doctor Answers 4

Second opinion

You might want to consider a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon. The most important thing is to find a surgeon you can trust, and if you no longer trust your current surgeon, you may want to consider finding a new one. 

Needing a lift after a bad breast augmentation.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Second Opinion

Hello there I think it would be wise if you got a second opinion and please make sure it is from a fully qualified plastic surgeon as there are many doctors out there who are not what they seem to be .
All the best TS

Terrence Scamp, MBBS, FRACS
Gold Coast Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift with local anesthesia?

Thank you for your question.  A wide range of procedures can be performed under local anesthesia.  Sometimes it may be supplemented with IV sedation.  Depending upon the amount and approach of the lift being performed it may be quite satisfactory.  It may be reasonable to have another opinion on the approach needed to achieve the results desired and feel completely comfortable with the recommended anesthesia as well.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
