To Lift or Not to Lift: I am a DD now but not happy with the shape at all. (photos)

I'm 27 year old mum of 2, have breastfed twice and have always had larger breasts but now they have a lot of extra tissue and have lots symmetry from favouring one breast during feeding, I would like High Profile 325cc - basically to end up a E size. Please advise best procedure thanks in advance

Doctor Answers 7

A Breast Lift Could Enhance Augmentation

Your Plastic Surgeon will measure you to determine the best shape and size of the #implants to be used. Shaped implants are all #textured and should not rotate when used properly. In my practice, about 20% of the patients benefit from #shaped implants.
It's important to know what size bra you currently wear. Is it a 32, 34, 36 bra, and, of course, the cup size? The strap size is important to know because that affects the diameter of the cup and subsequently the diameter of the #breast implant that we choose. It is also very helpful to know your height, your weight, and your dress size as well. All these can be considered when discussing your #options.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

The right shape for you

#HowToChooseBreastImplant
#ChoosingImplantSize

Breast augmentation

You have minimal ptosis and great shape. The implants will only add fullness and volume to your breasts. The choice of the style of implant and the sizing and volume is most important here 

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

To Lift or Not to Lift

Based on the information you have shared, I do not see a need for a breast lift.  Implants will add volume to your breast.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

UPLIFT OR NOT?

Thank you for your question and photos. An implant will not change the shape of your breasts but will increase the fullness and roundness. In order to be able to advice you better, you should explain why you are unhappy with the shape of your breasts. The asymmetry you have is quite normal and can only be corrected with a skin re- tightening procedure which will leave some degree of scarring. My advice would be to consult 2 experienced plastic surgeons, compare the advice you receive and then, only when very sure of what you want to achieve, proceed with surgery.

All the best.

Andrea Marando
Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon
Manchester - London  - UK

Andrea Marando, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 112 reviews

Breast implant Sizing

Hi Maddrissole

I think you would do best with slightly different anatomical implants rather than going for rounds. There is a reasonable chance that you will not need a lift if your implants are chosen well.

Getting implants will exaggerate your nipple asymmetry as your chest wall will be thicker, hence magnifying the differences.

Performing a lift at the same time as implants is possible, but carries a revision rate of 25-33%. You might be better planning your implants, and getting a lift 6 months down the track (if needed) when your Specialist Plastic Surgeon will be more certain to get you completely symmetrical.

Good Luck

Dr Gavin Sandercoe

To Lift or Not to Lift: I am a DD now but not happy with the shape at all.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
