Downsizing advice please. 1st BA 6 months ago. Mentor, round, smooth, 225cc, moderate plus 10.9 cm. Too big and round. (photos)

I'm small and short, 4’11’’, 43kg. I'd like to downsize, to as small as possible. Please kindly advice: 1- Moderate 150cc, 10.3cm w or 130cc, 9.6cm? Which one should I? 2- Is the risk of poor result great? 3- A couple of faint grooves on the cleavage side when I bend over or certain movement. Would this get worse after reduction. 4 -Pocket modification? 5 - Would recovery the same or easier? I live far away from my surgeon. Please forgive me if I sounds presumptuous. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Downsizing

I believe that either of those options would give you the results that you are after.  If you were to choose an implant with a narrower base (10cm or below) then I would close off the outside part of your current pockets.  This would leave you with the nice cleavage that you already have & reduce the amount of "lateral boob"that you currently have, which is because the current implants are too wide for your chest.
Discuss extensively with your surgeon what outcome you are after & they should then be able to guide you to the best implant.
All the best.


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Downsizing breast implant advice please.

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation surgery. Yes, you should be able to undergo downsizing of breast implants. Keep in mind as you are thinking about your goals that sometimes adjustment of the breast implant pockets (capsule adjustments) may be necessary to achieve the outcome you are looking for. Generally, I would not say that the risks of the surgery are "great"; they are similar to initial breast augmentation surgery.  Recovery, especially discomfort level, tends to be much less than the initial breast augmentation surgery.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "down a cup size” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary, specifically downsizing, breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes. 
