Incision under armpit still opened and oozing 3 weeks after gynacomastia surgery. Is there a way to help the healing process?

Hi guys, had my surgery for gyna/lipo and everything's fine apart from my left side under the armpit the wound is still open and I wake up with loads of liquid type stuff on my garment that I'm still wearing, didn't know if there was any way of helping the healing process along or will it just take time?

Doctor Answers 4

Gynecomastia healing questions

Hard to answer question with out more information.  Was the incision under the arm for liposuction or was it for the open removal of breast tissue.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Incision Still Opened and Oozing After 3 Weeks


Now, with the oozing that you mention there is a chance that something is wrong with the healing process and it would be best to visit your surgeon to have the area examined to make sure everything is okay or if there is an infection or other problem.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Oozing after gynecomastia surgery

I would recommend you return to your surgeon to make sure you are healing as expected.  It sounds like you are wearing your garment as instructed.  It is always safe to see your surgeon to make sure that you are progressing as expected and gives you the opportunity to communicate your concerns and answer any questions you still have. 

Denis L. Gonyon, Jr., MD
Fort Collins Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

You need to see your doctor

Your wound needs to be a checked by a physician to determine source of your drainage.  Internet will not help. Call your doctor.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
