Can this be reduced? (photo)

I had a tumor removed at age 10. I am now 59 and after many de-bulking surgeries I am left with this. It swells and hurts. I am going to see dr Milton Waner, in new york but I don't know if it can be fixed. I hate looking in the mirror. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Venous malformation on the lip

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are ablative options and surgical options. An examination would be the first important step before surgery. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Large vascular malformation of the lower lip

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need to see a head and neck surgeon (ENT) who can work with a plastic surgeon to treat this condition and at the same time give you a good cosmetic outcome. 
