Can Coolsculpting be used for fat knees?

Doctor Answers 18

Knees

Yes, if the provider has the proper applicator that will fit your knee area.  You really do need to go in to be assessed by an experienced plastic surgeon who can properly discuss the full range of surgical and nonsurgical options with you during an in person consultation.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

CoolSculpting for knees

Thank you for your question. 
Yes CoolSculpting can be used for fatty areas around your knees, as long as they are using the right applicator. I suggest going to a experienced provider such as a board certified plastic surgeon for a consulation and assesment. 
Best of luck to you! 

John A. Kotis, DO, FACS, FACOS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

CoolSculpting for Fat Knees

CoolSculpting has FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool. Knees can be a challenge with any modality. CoolSculpting has a specific applicator that has been used in this area with good results.  We have had good experience with the skin snapping back.  Each individual is different.  See an experienced CoolSculpting practice, they will determine if you are a candidate.  Would also consider seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, who can give advice on both CoolSculpting and Liposuction.

    

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cool Knees

The short answer is yes, but you will need the right applicator. Make sure the practice has all applicators including the new CoolMini for best options.

Sarah A. Mess, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

CoolSculpting Knees

CoolSculpting can be used to treat the area just above the knees.  We were part of the clinical trial in which the Cool Mini

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

CoolMini for knees

The newest CoolSculpting applicator, CoolMini, can be used to treat the knees, particularly excess fat above the knee.  This new applicator is smaller than the rest of the body applicators and designed to target smaller areas such as the knees and double chin.  An in-person consultation will be the best way to determine if you are a good candidate for treatment.  Your provider should do an evaluation to determine if your area of concern will respond to treatment. 

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Can CoolSculpting be used for fat knees

The FDA cleared areas for Coolsculpting include: abdomen, flanks, inner and outer thighs and submental area (under the chin). These are areas that have data proven efficacy and safety. Other areas of the body sometimes can be treated but it is important that these areas are examined by an experienced provider and that you as the client are made aware that these areas don’t yet have the data proven safety and efficacy. The knees are a common area that are inquired about. With the newer applicator designed for treatment under the chin, this applicator is also a convenient size for areas around the knees. So yes it is possible to treat areas around the knees with coolsculpting, but understand that this is not an area with FDA clearance.

Absolutely can be, but it needs to be addressed individually and with the ...

proper device that best fits that area.  I like the Cool core or Cool smooth pro.  The Capizzi method will help improve it quicker than most with Coolsculpting. 

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

#Coolsculpting #CoolMini for Knee Fat

Coolsculpting's new applicator known as the CoolMini can be used to eliminate fat around the knees, as well as under the chin.

Adam J. Mamelak, MD
Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolScuplting knees

Great Questions, yes there is a new applicator for CoolSculpting that has just came out called the CoolMini and this can be used for the knee area and does a great job there. I would recommend you get a consult with a dermatologist or plastic surgeon in your area who does CoolSculpting to see if you would be a good candidate for this procedure.

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.3 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
