Male Breast Reduction and Lipo for 350 Pound Patient

Im over 350 pounds and want to bet a breast reduction and lipo in pelvis and abdominal area. is it safe and whats the estimated cost. breast are large like as a female's and very embarrassing and there is a pouch over pelvis that is hard to lose.

Doctor Answers 6

General Information for male Breast Reduction and Lipo

To get the most out of a male breast reduction and liposuction, it is highly recommended that a patient be near his ideal weight. These surgical body contouring procedures are intended to help address areas of stubborn fat that are not responsive to normal changes in diet and regular exercise. They are not meant to be a weight loss solution. In addition, the skin may sag after significant weight loss, which may influence your aesthetic goals. If you want to take steps to transform body, your doctor and a plastic surgeon can work with you to design an appropriate plan.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery?

Thank you for your question.

According to the American Society of Plastic Surgeons the average #cost of #gynecomastia #surgery can vary widely. Surgery quotes should include the #procedure itself, operating room facilities, #anesthesia fees, surgeon’s fees, #medical tests, post-surgery garments, prescription medication and other related costs. Most #plastic #surgery offices offer convenient finance plans that allow patients to pay a low monthly payment.
#Costs will also vary with geographic location. Estimated costs can be found on RealSelf.com , PlasticSurgery.org or Surgery.org

However, #weight needs to be considered when deciding to #operate on a patient. Studies have shown that obese patients with BMI > 30kg/m sq have a higher complication rate. It is important for patients to be as close to their normal body weight prior to surgery. Not only will this decrease their risks of complications, but will also enhance their aesthetic results.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Diet is recommended before surgery

Gynecomastia surgery can be performed only after  the patient will prove that he is able to lose some weight.Not only the results might not be satisfactory.There may be a weight gain post surgery that may compromise the over all results

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Male breast reduction at 350 pounds: more prone to unsatisfactory outcome

In my opinion, you will not be satisfied with your outcome if you undergo surgery at your corrent weight. It is far more preferable that you get closer to your ideal body weight. If and when you do, the operation you require may differ. For example you may require a skin reduction as well as a fat and glandular reduction.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Liposuction and overweight

Liposuction is not an answer to treat obesity.  At 350 pounds unfortunately the liposuction probably would not make a significant difference. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Aesthetic Surgery in a currently overweight patient

Hi there-

Unfortunately, I would not recommend surgery for you at this time... Pursuing surgical improvement before addressing the root problem (excess weight) is likely to leave you with a long term outcome you end up wishing was better, and placing you at unnecessary risk in the process.

My best advice to you is for you to pursue a healthy lifestyle change (visit your doctor to be sure you are healthy enough for exercise) including changes in your diet.

Once you are at a healthier weight for you, proceeding with surgery for improvement of these areas should be safe and effective.
