I have breast pain, mostly under my nipples, 2 years after Breast Reduction. Could this be scar tissue?

HiI had breast reduction surgery 2 years ago next month.  In the past couple of weeks I am having dull pain and mainly tenderness in both my breasts under the nipples.  It mainly hurts on the sides.  I am wondering if this could be scar tissue??? or maybe I am not wearing a supportive bra???  I mainly wear sport bras because I can! and they are so comfortable. Thanks in advance for your advise

Doctor Answers 4

Pain under my nip[ples

This is probaly due to a little mastitis or an inflammed cyst under your nipple/areolar complexes.I would recommend going to your plastic surgeon to have it checked out.the scar tissue is 2 years old and mature and should not all of a sudden give you pain.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

I have breast pain, mostly under my nipples, 2 years after Breast Reduction. Could this be scar tissue

Best to see your operative surgeon for an examination. Also a ultrasound/mammogram could help. Yes it could be scar tissue, but only in person examinations and testing can help determine the possible cause... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 173 reviews

Nipple pain 2 years after a breast reduction

After two years you would not expect to have sudden onset of pain in the nipple area following a breast reduction.  If you have noticed a change in the area then it is time to be re-examined.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Sensory issues two years after breast reduction

It is difficult to say why you have sensory issues two years after a breast reduction. Best to see your surgeon in person to be properly evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
